St Thomas Church Architecture

Barnett Varghese

A Master of Art History and Aesthetics from M.S. University Baroda, Barnett currently works as a Research Assistant for the Centre for Art & Archaeology, American Institute of Indian Studies.

Cirlot, J.E. A Dictionary of Symbols. Translated by Jack Sage. London: Routledge, 1971.

Collins, Paul M. Christian Inculturation in India. Aldershot: Ashgate, 2007.

Henderson, Joseph L., Jolande Jacobi, Aniela Jaffe and Carl G. Jung, and Marie-Louise von Franz, eds. Man and his Symbols. Norwell: Anchor Press, 1964.

Murray, Peter and Linda Murray.The Oxford Companion to Christian Art and Architecture. New York: Oxford University Press, 1996.

Neill, Stephen. A History of Christianity in India: The Beginnings to AD 1707. New York: Cambridge University Press, 2004.

Poduval, Jayaram. ‘Tiruvitankurs of Venad.’ In Encyclopaedia of Indian Temple Architecture, South India- Dravidadesa: Later Phase, c. A. D. 1289-1798, vol. 1, edited by George Michell. New Delhi: American Institute of Indian Studies, 2001.